front door replacement cost

Front Door Replacement Cost 2026: What You’ll Actually Pay

Front door replacement cost is one of the first things homeowners ask about before an exterior upgrade, and the answer is never one flat number. A simple steel door can cost around $1,000 installed. A custom wood door with sidelights can pass $6,000. This guide breaks down front door replacement cost by material, labor, and extras, so you can set a realistic budget before you call a single contractor.

Prices change with your location, door size, and the condition of your frame. That is why this guide gives ranges, explains what each line item covers, and shows where homeowners usually overspend.


Quick answer: Front door replacement cost in the USA usually runs about $1,500 to $4,000, including the door, installation, and basic hardware. Steel costs the least, fiberglass sits in the middle, and wood costs the most. Your final price depends on your city, door size, and frame condition.

Front Door Replacement Cost at a Glance

This table shows typical front door replacement cost in US dollars. These are approximate prices, and they include the door, standard labor, and basic hardware.

Door TypeInstalled Cost (USD)Best For
Steel$1,000 to $2,500Tight budgets and strong security
Fiberglass$1,500 to $4,000Most homeowners who want low upkeep
Wood$1,800 to $6,000Classic style and high-end homes
Double front door (any material)$3,000 to $8,000+Wide entryways
Add sidelights or a transomAdd $500 to $2,000Brighter, more open entries

These front door replacement cost ranges do not include major frame repair, custom paint or stain, or permits. We cover those costs below.

Front Door Replacement Cost by Material

Material is the biggest driver of front door replacement cost. Here is how each option compares on cost, durability, and upkeep.

Steel Doors

Steel doors cost the least. The door itself runs about $300 to $1,200, and a full installation usually lands between $1,000 and $2,500. Steel resists forced entry well, and most steel doors have an insulating foam core.

The downside is repair. Dents are hard to fix, and a deep scratch can rust, especially near the coast or in areas where road salt is common.

Fiberglass Doors

Fiberglass is the most popular middle option. The door costs about $400 to $2,500, and installed prices run from $1,500 to $4,000. Fiberglass resists dents, rot, and warping, and it needs very little upkeep.

You also get a wide choice of looks. Textured skins copy real wood in oak grain, mahogany grain, and fir grain finishes. If you plan to paint your door, smooth fiberglass doors give you a clean surface. Fiberglass costs more than steel, but it holds up better in humid or coastal weather.

Wood Doors

Wood gives you the richest look. The door costs about $600 to $4,000, and installed prices run from $1,800 to $6,000. Rare species like mahogany or walnut, and custom carved designs, can cost far more.

Wood also needs the most care. You will need to seal or refinish it every few years, and sun and rain can wear it down fast, especially on entries without a porch or overhang.

Glass Inserts

Decorative glass adds roughly $100 to $800 to your front door replacement cost. Full-length glass panels and custom designs cost more. Glass lets in light, but it also affects privacy and insulation, so pick a style that fits your street and your climate.

What Does Front Door Replacement Cost Include?

Quotes can look very different because contractors bundle items in different ways. Use this table to see what makes up your front door replacement cost.

Line ItemTypical Cost (USD)
Door (slab or pre-hung unit)$300 to $4,000
Installation labor$300 to $1,000
Frame or jamb repair$150 to $600
Old door removal and disposal$50 to $200
Threshold and weatherstripping$50 to $200
Hardware (handle set and deadbolt)$50 to $400
Painting or staining$100 to $400
Permit, where required$50 to $300

Add the lines that apply to your project, and you will see why two quotes for the same door can differ by $1,000 or more.

Factors That Change Front Door Replacement Cost

Several choices push your front door replacement cost up or down. Check each one before you request quotes.

  • Material: Steel costs the least, and custom wood costs the most.
  • Size: A standard 36 by 80 inch door is the cheapest. Non-standard sizes need a custom order, which costs more and takes longer.
  • Style and glass: Flat panel doors cost less than carved or full-glass designs.
  • Sidelights and transoms: These side and top panels add $500 to $2,000 and require extra framing work.
  • Frame condition: A solid frame lets you replace only the door. A rotted or crooked frame adds repair costs.
  • Hardware: Basic handle sets are cheap. Smart locks and multi-point locks cost much more.
  • Location and labor rates: Labor costs more in large metro areas such as Los Angeles and New York.
  • Energy rating and finish: Insulated, ENERGY STAR certified doors and factory-painted finishes cost more up front.

Hidden Costs Homeowners Often Miss

Many homeowners budget for the door and forget the extras that raise front door replacement cost. Plan for these before you sign a contract.

  • Rot repair: Water damage under the threshold or inside the frame can add $200 to $1,000 or more.
  • Painting and staining: Unfinished doors need paint or stain, and good finishing work takes time.
  • Trim and casing: New interior or exterior trim often needs replacing so the door looks finished.
  • HOA approval or permits: Some neighborhoods limit door colors and styles. Check the rules first.
  • Lead-safe work in older homes: In the USA, contractors working on homes built before 1978 may need to follow lead-safe practices, which can add cost.
  • Security upgrades: A reinforced strike plate and longer screws cost little and make a real difference.
  • Delivery fees: Large or heavy doors can carry shipping and handling charges.

DIY vs Professional Installation

You can lower your front door replacement cost by installing the door yourself, but the savings come with risk. A front door must sit square, seal tightly, and lock smoothly, and small errors can lead to drafts, leaks, and sticking.

FactorDIYProfessional
Labor cost$0$300 to $1,000
TimeA full day or moreHalf a day to a full day
RiskHigh for first-timersLow
WarrantySome manufacturers may not cover DIY workUsually protected
Tools neededLevel, shims, drill, saw, and moreProvided by the installer

If you have never hung a door, hire a pro. You will spend $300 to $1,000 on labor, but you will avoid costly mistakes.

How to Lower Your Front Door Replacement Cost

You do not need the cheapest door to cut your front door replacement cost. These steps keep quality high and the price fair.

  1. Stick to a standard size. Custom sizes raise the price and the wait time.
  2. Choose steel or fiberglass. Both give you strong performance for less than wood.
  3. Keep a healthy frame. If your frame is square and solid, replace only the door slab.
  4. Pick simple glass. A small decorative panel looks great and costs far less than full-length glass.
  5. Compare three itemized quotes. Itemized quotes show you exactly where the money goes.
  6. Book in a slower season. Contractors often offer better rates and faster scheduling in late fall and winter.
  7. Bundle your projects. If you also plan to upgrade windows, read our window replacement cost guide and ask your installer about a combined job.

Is a New Front Door Worth the Cost?

For most homes, front door replacement cost pays off. A new front door improves four things at once.

  • Curb appeal: The front door is the first thing visitors and buyers notice.
  • Energy savings: A new, well-sealed door cuts drafts and can lower heating and cooling costs compared with an old, leaky one.
  • Security: Modern doors, frames, and locks resist forced entry far better than aging ones.
  • Resale value: Industry cost-versus-value reports have often ranked entry door replacement among the remodeling projects with the strongest return.

If your door is in good shape, a fresh coat of paint may be enough. If it leaks, sticks, or shows damage, replacement is the better choice.

Signs It Is Time to Replace Your Front Door

Watch for these warning signs. One or two can mean it is time to call a pro.

  • You feel drafts or see light around the edges when you close the door.
  • The door sticks, warps, or no longer latches properly.
  • You see rot, soft spots, or cracks in the door or the frame.
  • Rust, deep dents, or peeling paint keep coming back.
  • Your energy bills have crept up for no clear reason.
  • The lock feels loose or the deadbolt no longer lines up.
  • Water leaks in during heavy rain.

How to Get an Accurate Front Door Replacement Cost Quote

A good quote starts with good information. Follow these five steps.

  1. Measure your opening. Write down the width, height, and thickness of your current door and frame.
  2. Choose a material. Our guide on how to choose exterior doors walks you through materials, security, and style.
  3. Decide on extras. Decide whether you want glass, sidelights, or a transom.
  4. Ask for itemized quotes. Request at least three, and make sure each lists the door, labor, hardware, removal, and finishing.
  5. Confirm what the quote covers. Ask about trim, paint, disposal, taxes, and warranty before you sign.

If you want a modern look, browse our guide to modern exterior doors for style ideas that fit current homes.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Choosing by price alone. The cheapest door can cost more over time if it dents, rusts, or leaks.

Skipping the frame check. A new door in a rotted frame fails quickly. Inspect the frame and threshold before you order.

Ordering the wrong size. Measure twice. A wrong order costs time and money, and many custom doors cannot go back.

Ignoring your climate. Wood can warp in humid weather, and steel can rust near the coast. Match the material to your weather.

Accepting a vague quote. A single-line quote hides your true front door replacement cost. Always ask for a breakdown.

Bottom Line: What to Budget

For most homeowners, front door replacement cost lands between about $1,500 and $4,000 in the USA. Use this table to pick a budget that fits your home.

Budget LevelApproximate Cost (USD)What You Get
Basic$1,000 to $2,500Steel door, standard size, simple hardware
Mid-range$1,500 to $4,000Fiberglass door, wood-grain finish, quality lock
Premium$3,000 to $8,000+Wood or custom door, sidelights, upgraded hardware

Set aside an extra 10 to 15 percent on top of your front door replacement cost for surprises like frame repair or finishing work. That small cushion keeps your project on track.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average front door replacement cost in the USA?

Most homeowners pay $1,500 to $4,000 for a new front door, including installation. Steel doors cost the least, fiberglass sits in the middle, and wood costs the most. Extras like sidelights, glass, and frame repair raise the total.

Does front door replacement cost include labor?

It can, but not always. Some quotes list only the door, while others include labor, hardware, and removal. Professional installation typically adds $300 to $1,000, so ask for an itemized quote.

Which front door material is the cheapest?

Steel is the cheapest material. A steel door costs about $300 to $1,200, and a full installation runs $1,000 to $2,500. It offers strong security, but dents and rust can become a problem over time.

How much does it cost to install a front door?

Labor usually costs $300 to $1,000 for a standard door. Frame repair, trim work, and sidelights increase that number. Installation costs more in large cities and in homes with older or damaged frames.

Can I replace just the door and keep the frame?

Yes, if the frame is square, solid, and free of rot. Replacing only the door slab costs less than a full pre-hung unit. If the frame is damaged or out of square, replace the whole unit.

How long does front door replacement take?

A standard replacement usually takes half a day to a full day. Frame repair or custom finishing adds time. Custom doors can take several weeks to arrive, so order early.

What adds the most to front door replacement cost?

Material, size, and extras add the most. Wood, double doors, sidelights, decorative glass, and smart locks all raise the price. Frame repair and finishing work can also add hundreds of dollars.

Is a new front door worth the money?

For most homes, yes. A new door improves curb appeal, security, and energy efficiency. It also makes a strong first impression when you sell.

Can I install a front door myself?

You can if you have experience with doors and the right tools. DIY saves $300 to $1,000 in labor, but mistakes can cause drafts and leaks. Some manufacturers may not cover DIY installations under warranty.

Ready to Upgrade Your Front Door?

Planning a new entry and want clear pricing? Carlton Doors helps homeowners and builders across the USA and Canada find the right exterior door for their style and budget. Tell us about your project, and our team will point you toward the best fit.

Get in touch for product availability, accurate pricing, and guidance on your front door project.

Contact Carlton Doors

USA:

Phone:+1 (562) 545-1118

Email:info@carltondoors.com

Address: 16448 Manning Way, Cerritos, CA 90703

Canada:

Phone: +1 (437) 238-9088

Address: 2425 Meadowpine Blvd, Unit 2, Mississauga, ON L5N 6L7


Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only. Door styles, pricing, and availability vary by region and supplier. All prices are estimated ranges and may change. Carlton Doors recommends consulting a professional before you make a final purchase.

Read More Articles